Privacy Information

Internet Privacy Policy

At Generali Global Health Services, we believe that you should understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. We are responsible for your personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include information contained in public records or the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We have policies, procedures and training within our organization to protect your privacy. Privacy Policy of Generali Global Health Services is based on the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information, safeguard your privacy and the principles that we follow when collecting, using, disclosing and protecting your personal information.

Who Are We?

Generali Global Health Services (legally known as CMN Global Inc.) provide all of the health management solutions that underpin Generali’s international health insurance plans. And, as a leading health administrator, Generali Global Health Services also delivers these services to other insurance companies worldwide.

This Privacy Policy governs Generali Global Health Services and its subsidiaries. Generali Global Health Services, "we", "us" and similar terms as used throughout this Privacy Policy refer to Generali Global Health Services and its subsidiaries. Generali Global Health Services may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit www.generaliglobalhealthservices.com or write to 150 Commerce Valley Drive West, Suite 900 Thornhill, ON L3T 7Z3 Canada, for the most up to date version of this Privacy Policy.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information from You?

In serving your needs, it is important to have accurate information about you. We collect your personal information to:

  • Assess your qualifications and suitability for employment with Generali Global Health Services
  • Assess your any inquiry to help you
  • Protect you and us from error and fraud, including verifying your identity to:
    • Respond to your inquiries
    • Communicate with you concerning your job application
  • Adhere to applicable legal requirements

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information at the time you perform a job application as a candidate looking for careers in Generali Global Health Services or fill the contact form in order to share your inquiry with us and at other times when we communicate with you to administer your application to us.

What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

The type of information that we collect is based on our relationship with you.  Such information may include:

  • Contact information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address
  • Any personal information such as educational and working background stated in your CV during your job application that will be used for the purpose of assessing your qualifications and suitability for employment 

How Do We Obtain Your Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information?

Where required, consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. Your express consent may be given in writing, verbally or through electronic means. Your implied consent may be given through an action you have taken, such as supplying your personal information for a specified purpose.

If you prefer that we not use or disclose your information for any of these purposes, you may notify us in writing at any time 150 Commerce Valley Drive West, Suite 900 Thornhill, ON L3T 7Z3 Canada or by emailing privacy@gghs.ca

If you do not notify us, we will consider you to have consented to our continued use and disclosure of your personal information. A notification that we not use or disclose your personal information for certain purposes may affect our ability to provide you with services.

What Do We Do With Your Information?

Your information will only be used by Generali Global Health Services for the purposes outlined above under “Why Do We Collect Personal Information from You?”  Your information may be transferred to other Generali Group companies with legitimate and reasonable purposes stated in “Why Do We Collect Personal Information from You?”. Apart from stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party.

Legal Requirements

There are exceptions where we may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent when required or permitted by law.

From time to time, we may be compelled by legal action to release information (e.g., statutory reporting obligation, search warrant, court order, bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings etc.). In certain circumstances, we may also be permitted by law to collect, use or disclose information without the consent of the individual concerned. For example, we may disclose personal information without consent if it is to be used in an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of the individual, or when collecting unpaid amounts owed or owing to us.

We protect your information

We limit access to your personal information, through physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, to those persons who require it to provide our services and products. The location and manner of storage and access depends on the nature of the information, which may be stored or accessed electronically or in hard copy in Canada. Such information is subject to the laws of the country in which it is accessible or stored. When we provide access to your personal information, it is for a legitimate business purpose or reason and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our employees and outside suppliers that have access to your personal information are governed by standards and policies to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

If you think someone is impersonating Generali Global Health Services, that there has been a breach of your privacy or you believe that you are the victim of fraud with respect to Generali Global Health Services, please reach us as soon as possible at privacy@gghs.ca

Accessing and Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

We make every effort to ensure the information in our records is accurate. We also rely on you to provide any updates to your information. Subject to certain limited exceptions, you have the right to access your personal information held by us. Whenever you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, write or contact Generali Global Health Services office or reach us at privacy@gghs.ca. Please be as specific as possible with your request. There is no charge for verifying or correcting your information but, depending on the circumstances, there may be a charge if you want hard copies of records. We will let you know at the time of your request if there is a charge.

Resolving your questions and concerns

If there are any misunderstandings or you feel that your concerns regarding your privacy have not been resolved justly or you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy office at 150 Commerce Valley Drive West, Suite 900 Thornhill, ON L3T 7Z3 Canada or by emailing privacy@gghs.ca

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in 27th of July 2017. We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy and revise the "last updated" date appearing in this paragraph.